• Area cultivated in the Andes of Peru
    Central region of Peru, Junín
  • Culture Zone in Peru's Amazon jungle
    Ucayali River flowing.
  • Culture Zone in Peru's Amazon jungle
    River Transport.
  • Culture Zone in Peru's Amazon jungle
    Sunset
  • Culture Zone in Peru's Amazon jungle
    Farmhouse in the middle of the jungle.
Raw Products


Social Responsibility


Breadcrums > Home > Maca
Maca

Maca



Botanical Name: Lepidium meyenii Walpers.
Family: Cruciferae.
Growing Area: Perú
Common Names: Maca, Peruvian Ginseng (Maca is not the same family as 
ginseng), Macca, maca- maca, la maca, Maca herb.
Presentation: Its presentation is as follow: root, flour and extract, capsules 
and tablets.

CHEMICAL COMPOSITION OF MACA  

The nutritional value of dried maca root is the following:

- Proteins : 10 - 14%
- Carbohydrates: 50%
- Vitamin A : 0.07 mg.
- Vitamin B1 : 0.15 mg.
- Vitamin B6 : 0.31 mg.
- Vitamin C : 3.10 mg.
Minerals:
- Calcium : 258.06 mgr
- Phosphorus : 189.96 mgr
- Iron : 15.41 mgr
- and rich in essential amino acids and iodine.
 

Shipibos Conibos Video

Plantation Area 
Cat's Claw and reforestation 

Siguenos en Facebook

Download Brochure